What You Need to Know About Comedogenic Rating of Organic Skin Care Oil

Organic skin care oils are derived from fruits, seeds, flowers, and vegetables ranging from common plants and flowers. Each oil has its own unique set of beauty benefits. People like to combine it with other oils to form highly effective homemade serums and masks.This list contains most effective and popular organic skin care oils available today.

What is COMEDOGENIC Rating?

The comedogenic scale is ranked by how likely it is that any specific ingredients, such as oils and butters used in cosmetic product, will clog pores. For those who are susceptible to acne breakouts and blackheads should avoid high comedogenic rated oils, as they are likely to cause acne problems. A clogged pore results in a whitehead or blackhead developing, which is a result of inflammation of the skin. The clogged pores cause the development of acne. 

organic skincare

The scale uses a numbering system of 0 to 5. 

0 – won’t clog pores at all

1 – very low likelihood of clogging pores

2 – moderately low likelihood

3 – moderate likelihood

4 – fairly high likelihood

5 – high likelihood of clogging pores

Non-comedogenic oils are oils that do not clog pores and have a comedogenic rating of 2 or less. E.g Argan Oil and Prickly Pear Seed Oil are the effective non-comedogenic oils.

 Comedogenic

In the skincare industry, the two fatty acids that most people care about are linoleic acid and oleic acid since the ratio of these determine how comedogenic or non comedogenic oil is for different skin types. The higher the linoleic acid content is, the less comedogenic it is. The higher oleic acid content is (at least for oily skin types) the more comedogenic it is.

These fatty Acid is important for skin development, repair and regeneration. We have a brief summary about the benefits of different types of fatty acid. What do these fatty acids actually do for the skin?

Linoleic acid

Linoleic Acid is one of the most effective ingredients in skincare. It is an omega-6 fatty acid, Very restorative for the skin, reduces inflammation and helps restore the skin’s protective barrier. It helps makes the skin’s barrier stronger so it can effectively keep water in and irritants out, helps reduce acne breakouts.

Oleic acid 

Oleic acid is highly moisturizing to the point that it can clog pores when used on oily skin. It is good for dry, aging skin since it penetrates easily and deeply into the skin’s surface, replenishing lost moisture that naturally comes with age. It also helps the moisture from evaporating.

Linolenic acid

Linolenic acid can integrate and improve the totality of the skin barrier, which can help to enhance the skin’s overall appearance. 

Eicosenoic acid

Eicosenoic Acid is an omega-9 monounsaturated fatty acid. As the dominant component of jojoba oil, it may be what causes the oil to be so similar to our naturally produced sebum.

Palmitic acid

Palmitic Acid is a highly soothing emollient, often used in skin cleansers.

Stearic acid

Stearic Acid is often used in soaps for its cleansing properties. It’s also a surfactant, allowing oils to mix more evenly with water and water-soluble ingredients.

almonds

Almond Oil

Linoleic acid– 20-30%

Linolenic acid– 0.4%

Oleic acid– 62-86%

It is particularly great for sensitive skin almond oil is gentle enough to use on sensitive infant skin and those with oily skin. Almond oil clears oil, leaving skin clean and bacteria free. One of the other major benefits of sweet almond oil is its ability to lighten skin. Many people use almond oil in their skin care routine to lighten dark under-eye circles.

argan oil

Argan Oil

Linoleic acid– 37%

Linolenic acid– <0.5%

Oleic acid– 43%

Organic argan oil is one of the world’s most expensive oils (also known as liquid gold) is considered by many to be the holy grail of skin care oils. It has high composition of essential fatty acids and plant sterols without clogging pores. The most powerful feature of organic argan oil is its ability to repair skin damage like acne scar, stretch marks, and dry skin. The Vitamin E in argan oil penetrates deep into the skin to improve elasticity. It also helps reduce redness and rebalance sebum production to prevent future breakouts.

Avocado Oil

Linoleic acid– 15%

Linolenic acid– 0.8%

Oleic acid– 65%

Avocado oil is a rich, thick, skin care oil capable of penetrating into the deepest layers of the skin. Its fatty acids, and Vitamin E get to work by stimulating cell growth, diminishing pore size, and increasing the production of collagen. It can also heal scars and diminish age spots due to its high content of plant steroids.  The only disadvantage of avocado oil is that it is a rather heavy oil with a moderate comedogenic rating of 3 (making it likely to clog pores for many skin types)

Coconut Oil

Lauric acid– 45-52%

Linoleic acid– 1-3%

Linolenic acid– 0.2%

Oleic acid– 5-8%

Coconut Oil is packed with antioxidants and vitamins which promote cellular repair, protect against premature aging, and prevent moisture loss. It contains about 6% caprylic acid which has powerful antibacterial, antiviral, anti-fungal, and anti-inflammatory properties. Coconut oil can be an ideal moisturizer for those suffering from very dry skin. Itl has a comedogenic rating of 4, which means that it has a high likelihood of clogging pores and causing breakouts for most skin types. If you want to experience the intense hydration and antioxidant powers of coconut oil (without risking a breakout), try using the oil sparingly as a night mask.

Jojoba Oil

Eicosenoic acid– 65-80%

Linoleic acid– 5%

Linolenic acid– 1%

Oleic acid– 5-15%

Jojoba oil is hypoallergenic and safe for all skin types. It is best suited for oily skin types because of its ability to balance excess oils. It seamlessly mixes with sebum and forms a thin, non-greasy layer of protection when it is applied to the skin. Jojoba oil also fights acne causing bacteria with its rich iodine content, unclogs pores and removes impurities, and fades fine lines. 

Benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Palmitic acid – 12%

Stearic acid – 4%

Oleic acid – 22%

Linoleic acid – 60%

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is one of the most expensive and precious oils in the world.It takes over 1000 kg of cactus fruit to produce 30 kg of seeds. This 30 kg of seeds produces just 1 liter of genuine, pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil. This oil has 150% more vitamin E than Argan Oil. As a result, it has 150% more antioxidants than Argan Oil which helps stop the aging of cells, stimulates and renews skin, helps to protect against free radicals, increase cell turnover, and restore skin elasticity. A perfect solution to firm skin. It is perfect for deep hydration and good for restructuring, healing mild wounds, and repairing scars. The fatty acid moisturizes the collagen in your skin and tightens your pores. This leads to more elastic, younger-looking skin.

rosehip seed

Rosehip Seed Oil

Linoleic acid– 44%

Oleic acid– 14%

Rosehip seed oil is one of the richest plant sources of Vitamin C which has been proven to effectively stimulate collagen production, penetrate deeply to reduce redness, and increase cell turnover. It works to neutralize free radicals, reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and increase the skin’s permeability. The disadvantage of rosehip seed oil is its short shelf life and can go rancid very easily. 

sheabutter

Shea Butter

Linoleic acid– 3-8%

Oleic acid– 40-55%

Stearic acid– 35-45%

Shea butter is often used in moisturizers, creams, lotions, and other emulsions for the skin and hair. It is rich in fats that make it an excellent emollient and skin moisturizing agent.  It can help reduce inflammatory skin diseases and the damage the skin and hair have undergone due to free radicals. Its vitamin E protects skin from being damaged by the sun’s harmful ultraviolet radiation. It also soothes dry skin and improves the skin’s elasticity, making this butter a good anti-aging agent

Keep in mind too, that everyone’s skin is different. What works for me may be a nightmare for you because there are too many factors such as lifestyle, race, the food you eat, how much water you drink, illness, deficiencies, mental health, environment, dehydration etc., that will make a difference in how these oils will work for your skin. Using the comedogenic rating for oils and butters is your best way to find the right products that will help prevent clogged pores and the resulting problems like acne.

Reader Rating1 Vote4.8
5

SHABANA social