Prickly Pear Seed Oil 30ml (1oz)

USD $48

100% natural cosmetic oil extracted from the seeds of the Opuntia Ficus Indica cactus fruit (Barbary Fig)

✓ Powerful Anti-aging
✓ Efficient Anti-wrinkle

✓ Regenerate Skin
✓ Rich moisturiser for Dry Skin
✓ Calms inflamed, red, or blotchy skin
✓ No added fragrance

Description

Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Prickly Pear Seed Oil (also known as Cactus Seed Oil or Barbary Fig Seed Oil) is an all natural oil extracted from the seeds of the Opuntia Ficus Indica cactus fruit. This cactus thrives in hot, arid areas of the world – like Morocco. This cactus produces beautiful bright pink and yellow flowers in the spring which produce fruit by the end of summer.

This oil is 100% natural and pure derived from organic farms in Morocco. Prickly Pear Seed Oil is extracted from a cold pressing process. This oil comes from the highest quality cactus seeds produced on co-op farms in southern Morocco. 

Rare and Precious Natural Resourcescactus

Prickly Pear Seeds are hard and woody and contains less than 5% oil. It takes over 1000 kg of cactus fruit to produce 30 kg of seeds. This 30 kg of seeds produces just 1 liter of genuine, pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil. This is what makes this product one of the most expensive and precious oils in the world.

Benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil

  • Powerful Anti-aging
    This oil has 150% more vitamin E than Argan Oil. As a result, it has 150% more antioxidant than Argan Oil which helps stop the aging of cells, stimulates and renews skin, helps to protect against free radicals, increase cell turnover, and restore skin elasticity. A perfect solution to firm skin.
  • Efficient Anti-wrinkle
    Prickly Pear Seed Oil is rich in vitamin K. It helps reduce the number and depth of wrinkles and lines as well as circles and bags under the eyes. It is also reputed in the prevention and treatment of stretch marks.
  • Regenerate Skin
    Thanks to the hefty amounts of linoleic acid, it encourages new cell production. It is good for restructuring, healing mild wounds, and repairing scars. Regular use on the face will reduce breakouts and helps towards healing marks and blemishes.
  • Rich moisturiser for Dry Skin
    It is perfect for deep hydration; protection of the face in any environments. It is quickly absorbed and instantly gives a feeling of softness, suppleness, and comfort. The fatty acid moisturizes the collagen in your skin and tightens your pores. This leads to more elastic, younger-looking skin.
  • Calm inflamed, red, and blotchy skin
    It is suitable for most skin types including sensitive skin, and great for skin conditions like acne, eczema, psoriasis.

How Prickly Pear Seed Oil is made

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is extracted during a very time-consuming and laborious procedure. The production of 1 liter Prickly Pear Seed Oil takes 36 hours of manual labor. About 1 million prickly pear seeds are needed to make this amount. The seeds are separated from the pulp of 470 kg of cactus fruit. Then they are washed carefully, air-dried under the sun, and then stored in a cool and dry place. The seeds will then be freshly cold-pressed in a very careful way to extract the very small amount of oil in each seed.

How to use Prickly Pear Seed Oil

oil skin care

Steps

  1. Wash you face with face wash and warm water.
  2. Put 1 -2 drops on your hands or fingertips and put them on dry or wet skin
  3. Gently massage it in circular movement onto your face. especially use it daily on the area that needs extra care (e.g. eyes, lips, wrinkles)
  4. Use as a serum and emphasise the eye area, use as a base for your moisturising cream

 

 

*The ideal time to apply Prickly Pear Seed Oil is before bed time to allow the seed oil to work overnight. You’ll wake up with smooth and soft skin after a good night’s sleep.

*Our 30ml bottle should last around 16 weeks of continuous daily use.

For a short history lesson on Prickly Pear Seed Oil in Morocco go here. Also, if you would like to see more about the benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oils, go here.

UPC-E Number: 072783 955839

Additional information

Weight 150 g
Dimensions 37 × 37 × 100 mm

SHABANA social